Geranium Essential Oil 10 ml or 0.34 fl oz
Latin Name : Pelargonium Graveolens. Plant family: Geraniaceae Description: A spreading shrub growing to a height of 3 ft or 1 m with pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic and it is native to South Africa. Part Of Plant Used : Leaves, Stalks & Flowers. Properties: Antidepressant, antihaemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrissant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicidal, haemostatic, stimulant of the adrenal cortex, tonic vermifungal and vulnerary. Aromatherapy uses: Skin care, burns, eczema, headlice, ringworm, neuralgia, cellulite, haemorrhoids, porr circulation, PMS, nervous tension and stress related disorders. Blends well with: Begamot, black pepper, orange, lemon, grapefruit, clary sage, coriander, clove, jasmine, juniper, lavender, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood and vetiver. Source : Egypt. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation. Main ingredients: Geraniol, borneol, citronellol, linalol, terpineol, limonene, phellandrene and pinene Safety data: Generally regarded as non-irritant, non-sensitising, possible contact dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals.